close This shop uses cookies and other technologies, so that it has the best display. Read our cookie/privacy policy

Growers Choice Growers Choice, located at Po box 2012 3200 CA Spijkenisse, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

0620103601 http://www.growerschoice.nl PO box 2012 3200 CA Spijkenisse

R. Bruynzeel is the data protection Officer of Growers Choice He/she can be reached info@growerschoice.nl

Personal data that we process

Growers Choice processes your personal data as you use our services and/or because you provide us these data itself. Below you can find an overview of the personal data that we process:

-First and last name
-Gender
-Date of birth
-Place of birth
-Address details
-Phone number
-Email address
-Other personal information that you actively providing, for example, to create a profile on this website, in correspondence and telephone
-Data about your activities on our website

SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND BASED ON WHAT BASIS PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
Growers Choice processes your personal data for the following purposes:

-Handling of your payment,
-You can call or email if this is necessary in order to perform our services
-To offer you the opportunity to create an account

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Growers Choice does not take decisions on matters on the basis of automated processing (considerable) may have an impact on people. We are talking about decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of Growers Choice) in between. 

Growers Choice stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to the goals for which your information is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: If you have no account with us then your personal data will be created after the order destroyed. Your information will be used only for processing the order. Do you have an account then the legal retention period.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Growers Choice provided only and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES, WE USE

Growers Choice uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that the first visit to this website is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website is working properly and for example, remember your preference settings. Also we can optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies through your internet browser so that it does not save cookies more. In addition, you can also all information that was previously stored by your browser settings delete.

SEE, MODIFY, OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to see your personal data, to correct or remove it. You can do this through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to you any permission for the data processing in to pull or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. That means that you can apply to the personally identifiable information of yours we have accommodation in a computer file to you or another organization, mentioned by you, to send. Would you like to use your right to object and/or right to data portability or you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a request to info@growerschoice.nl specified. To ensure that the request for inspection is done by you, we will ask you a copy of your ID in the request. Make this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the Strip with numbers at the bottom of the Passport), passport number and social security number (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. Growers Choice will as fast as possible, but in any case within four weeks, respond at your request. Growers Choice would you also like to point out that you will have the possibility to complain to the national supervisory authority, the authority personal data. That can be done via the following: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Growers Choice takes the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data are not properly secured or there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@growerschoice.nl

Our privacy statement may change, please check this page regularly. Last update: 12-7-2018